Case No. 13-16257-JNF Adv. P. No. 14-1025
[…] The court concluded Barrett breached her fiduciary duty and entered judgment in favor of the Plaintiffs in the sum of $84,924.64, plus interests and costs. Maggio appealed. She has not prosecuted the appeal, however, and the Plaintiffs did not seek relief from the automatic stay to pursue the appellate proceeding.
Mass. Gen. Laws Gen. Laws ch. 201B, §§ 1-7, the Uniform Durable Power of Attorney Act, was repealed effective January 15, 2009. According to the court in Guardianship of Smith:
General Laws c. 201B, § 1( a ), as inserted by St.1981, c. 276, § 2, provides: "A durable power of attorney is a power of attorney by which a principal, in writing, designates another as his attorney in fact and the writing contains the words, 'This power of attorney shall not be affected by subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal,' or 'This power of attorney shall become effective upon the disability or incapacity of the principal,' or similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall continue notwithstanding the subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal."43 Mass. App. Ct.493, 684 N.E.2d 613, 614 n.1 (1997). The statutory provisions defining and authorizing a durable power of attorney are now contained in Mass. Gen. Laws ch.. 190B, §§ 5-501 to 5-507.
IV. DISCUSSION