T.A. v. R.S.
[…] Stobart v. State, through Dep t of Transp. and Dev., 617 So.2d 880, 882-83 (La. 1993). Thus, when there are two permissible views of the evidence, the fact finder's choice between them cannot be manifestly erroneous. Stobart, 617 So.2d at 883; Chauvin, 49 So.3d at 569.

DISCUSSION

Assignment of Error # 1

In her first assignment of error, R.S. asserts that the trial court manifestly erred by failing to follow the standards set forth in La. R.S. 9:364, et seq., and granting T.A. joint legal custody despite finding that he has a history of perpetrating family violence.

Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:364 provides in pertinent part:

A. There is created a presumption that no parent who has a history of perpetrating family violence, as defined in R.S. 9:362 . . . shall be awarded sole or joint custody of children. The court may find a history of perpetrating family violence if the court finds that one incident of family violence has resulted in serious bodily injury or the court finds more than one incident of family violence.
B. The presumption shall be overcome only if the court finds all of the following by a preponderance of the evidence:
(1) The perpetrating parent has successfully completed a court-monitored domestic abuse intervention program as defined in R.S. 9:362 . .. after the last instance of abuse.
(2) The perpetrating parent is not abusing alcohol or using illegal substances scheduled in R.S. 40:964.