T11 Funding v. Traynelis
[…] In February 2016, the plaintiff commenced this action to foreclose the tax lien against Traynelis, among others. The Supreme Court issued a judgment of foreclosure and sale dated December 8, 2016, which directed that the premises be sold at a public auction. On February 17, 2017, a referee conducted a foreclosure sale, and the plaintiff purchased the premises for $125,000. In April 2017, Traynelis moved, inter alia, to vacate the foreclosure sale. In an order dated June 23, 2017, the court denied Traynelis's motion. Traynelis appeals.

CPLR 2003 authorizes the court to set aside a judicial sale "for a failure to comply with the requirements of the civil practice law and rules as to the notice, time or manner of such sale, if a substantial right of a party was prejudiced by the defect" ( CPLR 2003 ; see Guardian Loan Co. v. Early, 47 N.Y.2d 515, 520, 419 N.Y.S.2d 56, 392 N.E.2d 1240 ).