T11 Funding v. Lewis
[…] In support of her opposition, Lewis relies on Colony Mortgage v. Mercado, 192 Misc 2d 704 [Westchester Supreme Ct 2002], in which Judge Lefkowitz held that since the judgment of foreclosure in that case required that the referee's deed be produced, merely serving it on a tenant pursuant to CPLR 308(4) does not satisfy the requirements of the statute. Thus, the Court found that the plaintiff did not meet the statutory requirement for a writ of assistance for possession of the premises.

Discussion

Real Property Acts and Procedure Law § 221. Compelling delivery of possession of real property, provides: Where a judgment affecting the title to, or the possession, enjoyment or use of, real property allots to any person a distinct parcel of real property, or contains a direction for the sale of real property, or confirms such an allotment or sale, it also may direct the delivery of the possession of the property to the person entitled thereto, subject to the rights and obligations set forth in section thirteen hundred five of this chapter. If a party, or his representative or successor, who is bound by the judgment, withholds possession from the person thus declared to be entitled thereto, the court, by order, in its discretion, besides punishing the disobedience as a contempt, may require the sheriff to put that person into possession. Such an order shall be executed as if it were an execution for the delivery of the possession of the property.