2:20-cv-02519-DCN
[…] Co., 2009 WL 10678302, at *10 (D.S.C. Feb. 3, 2009); Turner v. Rams Head Co., 2007 WL 2579386, at *7 (D.S.C. Sept. 4, 2007) (“[A]n action for unjust enrichment cannot lie in the face of an express contract.”). However, because the court may not consider extrinsic documents, including any contract between T-Zone and the Customer, at this stage of the litigation, the court cannot dismiss the unjust enrichment claim on this ground.
B. Unfair Trade Practices
SouthStar additionally argues that T-Zone fails to state a claim under the Unfair Trade Practices Act, SC Code Ann. §§ 39-5-10, et seq. (“SCUTPA”). SCUTPA prohibits “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-20(a). Trade or commerce includes “the advertising, offering for sale, sale or distribution of any services and any property . . . and any other article, commodity or thing of value.” S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-10(b).