SC 165998 COA: 361727
[…] People v Richmond, 486 Mich. 29, 37 (2010). The majority concludes, with little analysis, that it is unlikely that an order like the challenged one in this case will be issued in the future. I am not convinced that is correct and believe the question warrants more thorough examination. The majority also contends that "MCL 333.2253 has been substantially amended," ante at pp 3-4, noting the enactment of 2022 PA 274. But even as amended, MCL 333.2253(1) still allows defendant to "prohibit the gathering of people for any purpose" and to "establish procedures to be followed during the epidemic" if she "determines that control of an epidemic is necessary to protect the public health," which is the operative language that plaintiff challenged in its complaint. The only limitations that 2022 PA 274 added to MCL 333.2253 relate to visitation of certain individuals in healthcare facilities, which does not apply to this case.