SC 165998 COA: 361727
[…] The Court of Claims concluded that the case was not moot, but nevertheless granted defendant's motion on another ground. Plaintiff appealed, and defendant again moved to dismiss the case as moot, but the Court of Appeals denied the motion. Judge Krause dissented. On the application itself, Judge Gadola authored a published opinion, joined by Judge Boonstra, affirming the lower court's opinion that the case was not moot. Judge Yates dissented. Defendant now seeks leave to appeal in this Court.
At the time, MCL 333.2253 provided, in relevant part:
(1) If the director determines that control of an epidemic is necessary to protect the public health, the director by emergency order may prohibit the gathering of people for any purpose and may establish procedures to be followed during the epidemic to insure continuation of essential public health services and enforcement of health laws. Emergency procedures shall not be limited to this code. [MCL 333.2253, as amended by 2006 PA 157.]
T & V Assoc, Inc v Dir of Health & Human Servs, __Mich App __(2023).