Case No. 18-01092-TLM Adv. No. 18-06031-TLM
[…] P. 54. This Court previously explained:
Plaintiffs may recover attorney's fees incurred in connection with their 523(a) ... litigation if they "would be entitled to fees in state court for establishing those elements of the claim which the bankruptcy court finds support a conclusion of nondischargeability." [ Kilborn v. Haun (In re Haun), 396 B.R. 522, 530 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2008) ]. Plaintiffs assert that they would be entitled to fees in state court under Idaho Code § 12–120(3) because this proceeding arose out of a "commercial transaction."
Idaho Code § 12–120(3) provides:
In any civil action to recover on an open account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, guaranty,
or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, merchandise, or services and in any commercial transaction unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.
(Emphasis added.) To award fees under this provision, the Court must determine if Plaintiffs are a prevailing party and whether the gravamen of the § 523(a)(2)(B) litigation dealt with a "commercial transaction."