T. R. v. Superior Court
[…] Typically, when a child under the age of three years is removed from a parent, the child and parent are entitled to six months of child welfare services to facilitate family reunification, which may be extended to 12 months. (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(B).) When a child over the age of three years is removed from a parent, the child and parent are typically entitled to 12 months of child welfare services to facilitate family reunification, which may be extended to 18 months. (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(A) & (3)(A).)

Pursuant to section 366.22, within 18 months after a dependent child is originally removed from the physical custody of his parent, a permanency review hearing must occur to review the child's status. At the hearing, "the court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." (§ 366.22, subd. (a)(1).)

A parent's compliance with the case plan, even if substantial, is not the only factor juvenile courts must consider in deciding whether to return a child to that parent's care. (Constance K. v.