T. Levy Assocs. v. Kaplan (In re Kaplan)
[…] Monaco, 442 Pa. 256, 262 (Pa. 1971); Lutherland, Inc. v. Dahlen, 53 A.2d 143, 147 (Pa. 1947) ("[O]fficers and directors are deemed to stand in a fiduciary relation to the corporation. They must devote themselves to the corporate affairs with a view to promote the common interests and not their own, and they cannot, either directly or indirectly, utilize their position to obtain any personal profit or advantage other than that enjoyed also by their fellow shareholders."). In fact, corporate officers are also statutorily charged with a duty of care and good faith. See 15 Pa. C.S. §512(c) ("Except as otherwise provided in the articles, an officer shall perform his duties as an officer in good faith, in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, and with such care, including reasonable inquiry, skill and diligence, as a person of ordinary prudence would use under similar circumstances.").

The fact that an officer of a Pennsylvania corporation is a fiduciary, however, does not necessarily establish that they were acting in a fiduciary capacity under §523(a)(4), as found by numerous courts in this Circuit.