Noye v. Yale Assocs., Inc.
[…] (Doc. No. 24 at 2.) Defendant contends that, as presently pleaded, the complaint "alleges that Yale is liable because it failed to comply with both sections (1) and (2) of FCRA §1681k(a)." (Doc. No. 25 at 12.) Defendant urges this Court to dismiss Count I for improperly pleading the language of 15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a). (See Doc. No. 25 at 12-13.) Plaintiff indeed concedes that a consumer reporting agency is required to comply with either § 1681k(a)(1) or § 1681k(a)(2). (Doc. No. 28 at 21.) However, Plaintiff stresses that Defendant failed to comply not only with § 1681k(a)(1), but also with § 1681k(a)(2). (Id.)

Section 613(a) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a), provides that:

A consumer reporting agency which furnishes a consumer report for employment purposes and which for that purpose compiles and reports items of information on consumers which are matters of public record and are likely to have an adverse effect upon a consumer's ability to obtain employment shall -

(1) at the time such public record information is reported to the user of such consumer report, notify the consumer of the fact that public record information is being reported by the consumer reporting agency, together with the name and address of the person to whom such information is being reported; or

(2) maintain strict procedures designed to insure that whenever public record information which is likely to have an adverse effect on a consumer's ability to obtain employment is reported it is complete and up to date. For purposes of this paragraph, items of public record relating to arrests, indictments, convictions, suits, tax liens, and outstanding judgments shall be considered up to date if the current public record status of the item at the time of the report is reported.
15 U.S.C.A. § 1681k(a). Count I of the complaint alleges, in relevant part, that:
Pursuant to section 1681n and 1681o of the FCRA, Defendant Yale is liable for violating FCRA section 1681k(a) by engaging in the following conduct:

(a) Failing to notify consumers contemporaneously of the fact that adverse public and criminal record information is being provided to employers or prospective employers; and,

(b) Failing to maintain strict procedures to insure that the public record information it sells to employers is complete and up to date.
(Doc. No. 1 ¶ 58.)

The Court declines to dismiss Count I on the basis that Plaintiff alleges that Defendant failed to comply with both § 1681k(a)(1) and § 1681k(a)(2). (See Doc. No. 28 at 21.) Defendant's motion to dismiss Count I for improperly pleading 15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a) will be denied.