T. Copeland Sons, Inc. v. Kansa General Insurance
[…] Vermont State Retirement Bd., 148 Vt. 531, 536, 536 A.2d 925, 929 (1987) (remedial legislation is to be construed in favor of beneficiary), and strictly construe subsection (2) as applying solely to insureds, see Marshall v. Town of Brattleboro, 121 Vt. 417, 419, 160 A.2d 762, 764 (1960) (curtailment of remedy must receive strict construction). Reading the two subsections together, however, is the rule of statutory interpretation that best informs us of Legislature's intent behind § 4203.

Second, as illustrated by their use in other subsections of § 4203, the Legislature accorded a broader definition to "recover" and "loss" than Copeland argues. For example, subsection (1) sets forth the first condition required of insurance policies: "The company shall pay and satisfy any judgment that may be recovered against the insured upon any claim covered by this policy. . . ." 8 V.S.A. § 4203(1). If a third-party judgment creditor may "recover" the judgment against the insured, we see no reason why it cannot also be said that he can "recover" against the insurer.