T. Copeland Sons, Inc. v. Kansa General Insurance
[…] See, e.g., Stahl v. Preston Mutual Ins. Ass'n, 517 N.W.2d 201, 203 (Iowa 1994); Lees v. Middlesex Ins., 594 A.2d 952, 956 (Conn. 1991); Hearn v. Rickenbacker, 400 N.W.2d 90, 94 (Mich. 1987).

Accordingly, Copeland urges us to reject the notion that subsection (2) applies to all suits, including direct actions.

Subsection (2), unlike the language in the cases cited by Copeland, states that "[n]o action shall lie against the company to recover for any loss under this policy." 8 V.S.A. § 4203(2). There is no restriction that actions must be upon the policy; rather, the language is inclusive of all suits seeking recovery. Therefore, we find these cases unpersuasive.

Third, the plain language of subsection (3) — that a direct action "may be maintained by the injured person or claimant against the company under the terms of the policy," id. § 4203(3) (emphasis added) — grants third parties a derivative right to sue the insurer that is no greater than that of the insured's.