T. Copeland Sons, Inc. v. Kansa General Insurance
[…] The superior court granted defendants' motions to dismiss on the ground that Copeland's suit was time-barred by the one-year limitations period established by 8 V.S.A. § 4203(2) ("No action shall lie against the company to recover for any loss under this policy, unless brought within one year after the amount of such loss is made certain either by judgment against the insured . . . or by agreement between the parties . . . ."). Copeland argues that the court erred by not applying the general six-year limitations period provided by 12 V.S.A. § 511 ("A civil action . . . shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues and not thereafter."). The issues raised in this appeal are (1) what limitations period governs direct actions brought under § 4203; (2) when does it start to run; and (3) when does the right of action accrue. We affirm.

Copeland manufactures furniture at the Pierson Industrial Park in Bradford, Vermont.