T. Copeland Sons, Inc. v. Kansa General Insurance
[…] PRESENT: Amestoy, C.J., Morse, Johnson, Skoglund, JJ., and Van Benthuysen, Superior J., Specially Assigned.


Plaintiff Copeland, as judgment creditor, sued the seven insurance companies of the judgment debtor, Maska U.S., Inc., for damages under a direct action statute, which provides, "in case of [the] insolvency or bankruptcy [of insured,] an action may be maintained by the injured person or claimant against the company under the terms of the policy." 8 V.S.A. § 4203(3). The superior court granted defendants' motions to dismiss on the ground that Copeland's suit was time-barred by the one-year limitations period established by 8 V.S.A. § 4203(2) ("No action shall lie against the company to recover for any loss under this policy, unless brought within one year after the amount of such loss is made certain either by judgment against the insured . . . or by agreement between the parties . . . ."). Copeland argues that the court erred by not applying the general six-year limitations period provided by 12 V.S.A. § 511 ("A civil action . . . shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues and not thereafter.").