finding that a plaintiff cannot succeed on breach of express and implied contract claims covering the same subject matter
[…] See Keegan v. Am. Honda Motor Co., 838 F.Supp.2d 929, 946–67 (C.D.Cal.2012) (collecting cases holding that the Song–Beverly Act does not impose a vertical privity requirement). However, when the act is not mentioned, courts tend to read warranty claims as arising under the California Commercial Code instead. See, e.g., Clark v. LG Elecs. U.S.A., Inc., No. 13–cv–485 JM (JMA), 2013 WL 5816410, at *10 (S.D.Cal. Oct. 29, 2013).
b. Express Warranties
California Commercial Code § 2313, which defines the term “express warranty,” applies to “transactions in goods.” SeeCal. Comm.Code § 2102; see alsoCal. Civ.Code § 1791.2(a)(1) (defining “express warranty” as “[a] written statement arising out of a sale to the consumer of a consumer good pursuant to which the manufacturer, distributor, or retailer undertakes to preserve or maintain the utility or performance of the consumer good or to provide compensation if there is a failure in utility or performance.”). “An express warranty is a term of the parties' contract.” Tae Hee Lee v. Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc., 992 F.Supp.2d 962, 978 (C.D.Cal.2014) (citation omitted).