T-A Fashion (U.S.), LLC v. Megna T-Shirt Mfg. Co.
[…] Unlawful Detainer Action

In March 2022, T-A Fashion filed an unlawful detainer action against Megna. The complaint alleged Megna owed over $23,927.40 in past due rent. Megna moved to quash service of summons on the ground that T-A Fashion failed to comply with various Code of Civil Procedure requirements regarding service and substitute service.

Megna cited T-A Fashion's noncompliance with Code of Civil Procedure sections 415.46, subdivision (c)(1) (server "shall make a reasonably diligent effort to ascertain whether there are other adult occupants of the premises who are not named in the summons and complaint"); 416.10, subdivisions (a) and (b) (summons and complaint may be served on a corporation's agent for service of process or personally served on corporation's executives, general manager, or other person authorized to receive service); 416.10, subdivision (d) (allowing substituted service on a