Szybura v. City of Elmira
[…] Mun. of the General Municipal Law and section 199-a of the Charter of the City of Elmira, the defendant has paid the salary, medical and hospital expenses of the plaintiff Szybura, the policeman, during his period of disability. Each of the injured city employees has instituted a negligence action against the defendant, and the defendant seeks to plead as an affirmative defense in mitigation of damages, the amounts paid by the defendant for salary, medical, surgical, hospital and associated expenses arising out of the injury. Section 207-a Gen. Mun. of the General Municipal Law provides as follows: "Any paid fireman of a fire company or fire department of a city of less than one million population, or town, village or fire district, who is injured in the performance of his duties or who is taken sick as a result of the performance of his duties so as to necessitate medical or other lawful remedial treatment, shall be paid by the municipality or fire district by which he is employed the full amount of his regular salary or wages until his disability arising therefrom has ceased, and, in addition, such municipality or fire district shall be liable for all medical treatment and hospital care furnished during such disability. * * * Notwithstanding any provision of law contrary thereto contained herein or elsewhere, a cause of action shall accrue to the municipality or fire district aforesaid for reimbursement in such sum or sums actually paid as a salary or wages and/or for medical or hospital treatment, as against