No. 20-P-928
[…] He later died from his burns.
The plaintiff filed this action on May 24, 2019.
Discussion. We review the grant of summary judgment de novo. See Homeowner's Rehab, Inc. v. Related Corporate V SLP, L.P., 479 Mass. 741, 750, 99 N.E.3d 744 (2018).
"A statute of repose eliminates a cause of action at a specified time, regardless of whether an injury has occurred or a cause of action has accrued as of that date." Bridgwood v. A.J. Wood Constr., Inc., 480 Mass. 349, 352, 105 N.E.3d 224 (2018). General Laws c. 260, § 2B, is such a statute. It provides an absolute six-year time limit on "[a]ction[s] of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property." The six-year period is triggered on the "earlier of the dates of: (1) the opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the improvement and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner." G. L. c. 260, § 2B.