Submitted November 14, 1975.
[…] The glass was scattered in such a manner that it would indicate the impact did in fact take place there. There was glass in the crossover; however, the majority of it was outside, in the passing lane. But the primary thing was the dirt droppings from the wheel well."
We find no abuse of discretion in admitting his opinion testimony.
III
On the issue of contributory negligence, plaintiffs contend that their motion for a directed verdict should have been granted on the basis of 21 Del. C. § 4131(a) , and that the Trial Court erroneously instructed the jury as to 21 Del. C. § 4164(c) and 4179(a)(3) and on the duty of lookout. These contentions are without merit.
21 Del. C. § 4131 provides in its pertinent part:
(a) The driver of a vehicle approaching an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to a vehicle which has entered the intersection from a different highway.
21 Del. C. § 4164(c) provides:
"The operator of any vehicle who has come to a full stop as provided in subsection (b) of this section shall not enter into, upon or across such highway or street until such movement can be made in safety."
* * * * *
21 Del. C. § 4179