Submitted November 14, 1975.
[…] III
On the issue of contributory negligence, plaintiffs contend that their motion for a directed verdict should have been granted on the basis of 21 Del. C. § 4131(a) , and that the Trial Court erroneously instructed the jury as to 21 Del. C. § 4164(c) and 4179(a)(3) and on the duty of lookout. These contentions are without merit.
21 Del. C. § 4131 provides in its pertinent part:
(a) The driver of a vehicle approaching an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to a vehicle which has entered the intersection from a different highway.
21 Del. C. § 4164(c) provides:
"The operator of any vehicle who has come to a full stop as provided in subsection (b) of this section shall not enter into, upon or across such highway or street until such movement can be made in safety."
* * * * *
21 Del. C. § 4179
"No person shall stop, stand or park a vehicle, except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with the directions of a police officer or traffic-control device, in any of the following places:
Within an intersection."