STEVEN SZEKELY, Plaintiff v. D.P.S.C.S., et al., Defendants
[…] However, both acts exclude from the definition of "individual with a disability" an "individual who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use." 42 U.S.C. § 12210(a) ("For purposes of this chapter [of the U.S. Code that contains the ADA], the term 'individual with a disability' does not include an individual who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use."); 29 U.S.C. §§ 705(20)(c)(i), 794(a) (applying almost identical definition in Rehabilitation Act).