Civil Action No. 02-646-C.
[…] The plaintiff's common law claim is time-barred. KRS 413.140 (1); District Union Local 227, Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America, AFL-CIO v. Fleischaker, 384 S.W.2d 68, 72 (Ky. 1964). Alternatively, the common-law conspiracy claim is preempted by the Kentucky Civil Rights Act, because that statute declares the unlawful act and specifies the remedy available, limiting the plaintiff to the remedy provided therein. Grzyb v. Evans, 700 S.W.2d 399, 401 (Ky. 1985).
The plaintiff's claim under KRS 344.280 is apparently the first of its kind. All claims brought under KRS 344.280 up to this point have been claims for retaliation. The language of the statute states that it is unlawful for two or more people to conspire:
To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter. . . .Id. The plain language of the statute indicates, and Kentucky state and federal courts have found, that the statute prohibits conspiracy to discriminate based on protected action taken by the aggrieved, or, in other words, conspiracy to retaliate. See, e.g., Kentucky Dept. of Corrections v.