Docket No. 44974.
[…] In interpreting a statute, the object is to ascertain legislative intent in enacting the provision. Smith v City Commission of Grand Rapids, 281 Mich. 235; 274 N.W. 776 (1937). Where the Legislature has properly delegated authority to an administrative agency to carry out the mandates of a statute, the courts should give deference to the agency's interpretation of the provision, although they are not bound thereby. Judges of the 74th Judicial District v Bay County, 385 Mich. 710, 727-729; 190 N.W.2d 219 (1971).
Section 1207(2) states:
"An agent shall use reasonable accounting methods to record funds received in his fiduciary capacity including the receipt and distribution of all premiums due each of his insurers. He shall record return premiums received by or credited to him which are due an insured on policies reduced or canceled or which are due a prospective purchaser of insurance as a result of a rejected or declined application. Records required by this section shall be open to examination by the commissioner."
Plaintiff argues that only receipt and disbursement ledger sheets are open to examination under § 1207(2). He asserts that the provision does not require disclosure of the individual files of his clients.