Szabara v. Thru-Way Equipment Co.
[…] There is no doubt that Section 306(c) of The Pennsylvania Workmen's Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P. L. 736, as amended, 77 P. S. § 513, provided that Mr. Szabara was entitled to receive $60.00 per week for 100 weeks. As of the date of his death, only twenty weeks of compensation had been paid. The claim here in dispute is that of the widow for an award of the balance of the 100 weekly payments due.

The widow set forth an additional claim for a healing period of six weeks, which would add $360.00 to her claim.

This dispute arises because Section 306(g) of The Pennsylvania Workmen's Compensation Act, 77 P. S. § 541, in effect at all times here involved, provided: "Should the employe die from some other cause than the injury, the liability for compensation shall cease." Appellant would have us interpret Section 306(g) as applying only in those where the exact dollar amount to be due cannot be determined at the outset but must depend on the amount of continuing disability.