S.Z. v. S.B. (In re R.P.)
[…] ¶ 3 Shortly thereafter, in November 2021, Paternal Grandparents filed a petition for adoption of the Children, which commenced the instant case. As required by statute, Paternal Grandparents served notice of their adoption petition on Maternal Grandmother. See Utah Code § 78B-6-110(2) ("Notice of an adoption proceeding shall be served on . . . any legally appointed custodian or guardian of the adoptee . . . ."). In response, Maternal Grandmother filed a timely motion to intervene in Paternal Grandparents' adoption proceeding. See id. § 78B-6-110(6)(a) ("A person who has been served with notice of an adoption proceeding and who wishes to contest the adoption shall file a motion to intervene in the adoption proceeding . . . within 30 days . . . ."). The district court eventually granted Maternal Grandmother's motion to intervene.