S.Z. v. S.B. (In re R.P.)
[…] First, we question whether Maternal Grandmother's notice, which was addressed only to Paternal Grandmother, could properly serve as notice to Paternal Grandfather as well, even if both Paternal Grandparents lived at the same location when the notice was served or were both represented by the same attorney to whom the notice was emailed. Second, and more importantly, we conclude that the Intervention Provision does not apply to persons-like Paternal Grandfather-who are not entitled to the notice mandated by Utah Code section 78B-6-110. Admittedly, at first blush the Intervention Provision's language "[a] person who has been served with notice of an adoption proceeding" appears to apply generally to any person who receives notice. Utah Code § 78B-6-110(6). However, section 78B-6-110 otherwise addresses only those who are entitled to notice and what they are required to do to preserve their rights to bring and maintain an adoption proceeding.