S.Z. v. S.B. (In re R.P.)
[…] However, this argument was not raised in Paternal Grandmother's petition for interlocutory review, and we therefore do not address it. See Houghton v. Department of Health, 2005 UT 63, ¶ 16, 125 P.3d 860 ("On interlocutory appeal, we review only those specific issues presented in the petition.").

ANALYSIS

¶ 10 Paternal Grandmother argues that the district court erred by strictly applying a provision of the Adoption Act to effectively dismiss her adoption petition due to her failure to intervene in Maternal Grandparents' adoption proceeding. The provision at issue, Utah Code section 78B-6-110(6) (the Intervention Provision), provides as follows:

(a) A person who has been served with notice of an adoption proceeding and who wishes to contest the adoption shall file a motion to intervene in the adoption proceeding:
(i) within 30 days after the day on which the person was served with notice of the adoption proceeding;
(ii) setting forth specific relief sought; and
(iii) accompanied by a memorandum specifying the factual and legal grounds upon which the motion is based.
(b) A person who fails to fully and strictly comply with all of the requirements described in Subsection (6)(a) within 30 days after the day on which the person was served with notice of the adoption proceeding:
(i) waives any right to further notice in connection with the adoption;
(ii) forfeits all rights in relation to the adoptee; and
(iii) is barred from thereafter bringing or maintaining any action to assert any interest in the adoptee.
Utah Code § 78B-6-110(6). The "notice of an adoption proceeding" referred to in the Intervention Provision must be served on a specific list of individuals, including "any legally appointed custodian or guardian of the adoptee." Id. § 78B-6-110(2).