System Components v. Dept. of Transp
[…] Where, as here, the business has elected to continue in business in a different location, the business should be fully compensated for all damages done to the business caused by the taking, but it should not be compensated based on the fiction that it has been entirely lost.

It has not been helpful to look at the law of other states. In Idaho, the legislature expressly requires business damages to be mitigated when there is a partial taking. See Idaho Code Ann. § 7-711(2)(b) (2006) (stating that business damages "shall not be awarded if the loss can reasonably be prevented by a relocation of the business") Other states have rejected the notion that off-site cures should be admissible when determining consequential damages from a taking of property. See Lucas County Commissioners v.