1:22-cv-23046-JEM/Becerra
[…] Stat. § 726.106
Plaintiff has failed to adequately plead its claims of fraudulent transfers against each Defendant. Plaintiff asserts three counts for fraudulent transfers pursuant to Section 726.106 of the Florida Statutes: Count II (against FC Global), Count III (against Diajen), and Count IV (against All American Parts). See ECF No. [1] ¶¶ 103-134.
Section 726.106 is the “constructive fraud provision” of the Florida Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (“FUFTA”). See TTT Foods Holding Company LLC v. Namm, No. 16-cv-81798, 2017 WL 2901329, at *13 (S.D. Fla. May 19, 2017). Section 726.106 provides:
(1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
(2) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.FLA. STAT. § 726.106. A plaintiff can state a claim for fraudulent transfers under FUFTA by meeting either the requirements outlined in subsection (1) or subsection (2). See National Maritime Services, Inc. v.