Symonette v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] 338 So. 3d 350 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2022)

Opinion

Nos. 3D21-1586 3D21-1848 3D21-1849

03-23-2022

Maurice SYMONETTE, Appellant, v. JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A., Appellee.

Maurice Symonette, in proper person. Gray|Robinson, P.A., and Kristie L. Hatcher-Bolin (Lakeland), Roland E. Schwartz and Sophie M. Labarge (Fort Lauderdale), for appellee.


Maurice Symonette, in proper person.

Gray|Robinson, P.A., and Kristie L. Hatcher-Bolin (Lakeland), Roland E. Schwartz and Sophie M. Labarge (Fort Lauderdale), for appellee.

Before LOGUE, LINDSEY and LOBREE, JJ.

PER CURIAM.

Affirmed. See § 48.23(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (providing that, subject to exceptions inapplicable herein, recording of notice of lis pendens "constitutes a bar to the enforcement against the property described in the notice of all interests ... unrecorded at the time of recording the notice unless the holder of any such unrecorded interest ... moves to intervene in such proceedings within 30 days after the recording of the notice and the court ultimately grants the motion"); Provident Funding Assocs., L.P. v.