Symetra Life Ins. Co. v. JJK 2016 Ins. Tr.
[…] Ann. § 17:33A-4(a)(3)).) The Trust submits there is no evidence of deception in the claim process, and that Gruber conceded Kelley was forthright and helpful in obtaining information about the Decedent's scheduled visit at Princeton Longevity Center. (Id. at 28-29.) The Trust submits that only N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:33A-4(a)(4) relates to the underwriting process and is limited to false and misleading information. (Id. at 29.)

Symetra replies that "[t]he Fraud Act pertains to both claims and statements made [that are] 'intended to be presented to any insurance company or producer for the purpose of obtaining . . . an insurance policy." (Symetra's Reply 13 (quoting N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:33A-4).) Symetra submits the IFPA is violated when someone "[c]onceals or knowingly fails to disclose any evidence, written or oral, which may be relevant to a finding that a violation of the provision of paragraph (4) of this subsection A. has or has not occurred." (Id. (quoting N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:33A-4(a)(5)).) It contends "[a]n insured is obligated to disclose events that occur between the submission of an application and the effective date of the policy which causes information contained in the Application to be untrue." (Id.