Symetra Life Ins. Co. v. JJK 2016 Ins. Tr.
[…] b. A person or practitioner violates this act if he knowingly assists, conspires with, or urges any person or practitioner to violate any of the provisions of this act.
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:33A-4(a)(3)-(5), (b). N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:33A-4(a)(4)(b) ("subsection 4(b)") explicitly declares it unlawful to prepare or make a written or oral statement for the purpose of obtaining an insurance policy, where the maker or preparer knows the statement contains any false or misleading information about something material to the application or contract. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:33A-4(a)(5) ("subsection (5)") further makes it unlawful for someone to knowingly fail to disclose any evidence of a violation of the IFPA under subsection (4). See also Statement to Assembly No. 450 (June 22, 1995) ("a person would violate the fraud law if he . . . conceals or knowingly fails to disclose any evidence, written or oral, which may be relevant to proving that such a violation of the law has or has not occurred.").

The question for the Court then is whether the facts alleged in the Proposed Amended Complaint allow the Court to draw a reasonable inference that Kelley and Lerner are liable if their alleged misconduct is proven.