Docket No. 20925.
[…] The court thereupon set the matter for retrial on the manslaughter charge, and the jury was discharged. Upon defendant's petition for extraordinary relief, asserting double jeopardy principles, the court granted relief. In analyzing the problem, it first noted that Penal Code section 1023 provided that an acquittal on a charge contained in the information barred any retrial for the charged offense "or for an offense necessarily included therein, of which he might have been convicted under that . . . pleading." The court adverted to the long-standing rule that the return of a verdict of acquittal bars any retrial, notwithstanding the fact that the verdict resulted from judicial or jury error. The court concluded that further prosecution for the manslaughter charge was barred.