Sylve v. Vons Companies, Inc.
[…] In the other instance, a trucker got out of his vehicle and one of the strikers hit him with a picket sign. In both cases, the person who was attacked confronted his attacker. In neither case did the strikers come onto Vons property, pull a trucker from the cab of his vehicle, and attack said driver.

Although not raised by either party, appellant admitted in his verified response to SRC’s request for admissions that he got out of his truck after he believed he had been spat upon. (See § 2033.410, subd. (a) [“Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300”].) Acosta testified that appellant got out of his truck prior to the attack.