SYLVARA v. HANCOCK/WINNEBAGO CARE
[…] Dr. Wolbrink approved Sylvara for part-time work. Sylvara conceded she could perform sales jobs such as telephone solicitation or marketing of her family's nascent woodworking business, as well as a certain amount of office work. She also stated she thought she could work as a cashier. We believe the deputy commissioner could have concluded from this evidence that Sylvara's industrial disability was fifteen percent.

D. Healing Period Benefits . In pertinent part,Iowa Code section 85.34(1) authorizes payment of healing period benefits for a period beginning on the first day of disability after the injury and continuing until "it is medically indicated that significant improvement from the injury is not anticipated." Iowa Code § 85.34(1); Ellingson v. Fleetguard, Inc., 599 N.W.2d 440, 447 (Iowa 1999). The deputy commissioner determined the latter date to be February 27, 1997. The deputy based her determination on the opinion of Dr. Wolbrink.