Sygitowicz v. U.S.
[…] Pls.' Mot., docket no. 13.

DISCUSSION A. Summary Judgment Standard

Summary judgment is appropriate when the movant demonstrates that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. FED. R. CIV. P. 56(c).

B. United States' Motion for Summary Judgment, docket no. 8

Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code establishes a tax "lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal," belonging to any taxpayer who has not paid taxes. 26 U.S.C. ¶ 6321. The tax lien "shall arise at the time the assessment is made." 26 U.S.C. ¶ 6322. "Federal tax liens do not automatically have priority over all other liens." United States By and Through Internal Revenue Serv. v.