Swope v. Oneida Sch. Dist. No. 351
[…] Pursuant to the Hearing Officer's decision below, and this Court's affirmation of that decision, the IDEA did not require the District to provide BS with actual transportation. See Dkt. 80, pp. 142-144, 147-148. . . . But that is not all. There is section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act. As the Ninth Circuit explained in H. v. Lemahieu, 513 F.3d 922 (9th Cir. 2008), "[w]hile the IDEA focuses on the provision of appropriate public education to disabled children, the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 more broadly addresses the
provision of state services to disabled individuals." Id. at 929. Under 34 C.F.R. § 104.37(a)(2), such services include "transportation" provided in the academic setting (identified as "nonacademic services"). Any District which receives federal funding "shall provide nonacademic and extracurricular services and activities in such a manner as is necessary to afford handicapped students an equal opportunity for participation in such services and activities." Id. at § 104.37(a)(1). Under § 504, "[d]iscriminatory actions prohibited" include "[d]eny[ing] a qualified handicapped person the opportunity to participate in or benefit from the aid, benefit, or service." 34 C.F.R. § 104.4(b)(i). . .