Swoboda v. Travelers Pers. Ins. Co.
[…] Viewing the evidentiary record and all reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the non-movants, the plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate the existence of a genuine dispute of material fact with respect to the element of damages. Accordingly, the defendant's motion for summary judgment will be granted with respect to Count I.

2. Count II: Statutory Bad Faith

In Count II, the Swobodas have asserted a statutory bad faith claim, brought pursuant to 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8371. This statute provides that:

In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take the following actions:

(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.

(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.

(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8371. Under Pennsylvania law,
the term bad faith includes any frivolous or unfounded refusal to pay proceeds of a policy. For purposes of an