Switek v. Fournier
[…] The plaintiff timely filed a memorandum in opposition, in which he argues that he has sufficiently alleged a violation of Sec. 14-218a which triggers a claim for double and treble damages under Sec. 14-295. The plaintiff maintains that he has sufficiently alleged facts supporting such a claim under the wording of the statute.

Section 14-218a of the General Statutes provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny person who operates a motor vehicle at a greater rate of speed than is reasonable . . . shall commit the infraction of traveling unreasonably fast."

The function of the motion to strike is to test the legal sufficiency of a pleading. Practice Book Sec. 151; Ferryman v. Groton, 212 Conn. 138, 142, 561 A.2d 432 (1989). "A party may utilize a motion to strike in order to test the legal sufficiency of a prayer for relief."