3:22-CV-380 JD
[…] Suppression Hearing Tr., Defs.' Ex. D at 27:10-12.) The officers on site contacted the prosecutor who told them that they could search the bedroom despite Mr. Swisher's protests. (State Ct. Suppression Hearing Tr., Defs.' Ex. D at 8:20-9:3.) During the search of the room, a gun was found in a camouflage bag. (Id. at 32:2-5.) Inside the bag was also Mr. Swisher's check book. (Id. at 30:11-17.) The officers ran Mr. Swisher's name through a criminal records database discovering that he was a person prohibited from possessing firearms due to being a serious violent felon. Cf. Ind. Code § 35-47-4-5(c) (“A serious violent felon who knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon, a Level 4 felony.”). Mr. Swisher was arrested and charged the next day under Indiana Code § 35-47-4-5(c). (Indictment, Defs. Ex. A.) He appeared before Judge James Muehlhausen who found probable cause for the arrest and set his bond at $5,000 cash/$25,000 surety. (State Ct. Minute Entry, Defs.' Ex. M.)