Swisher Inv. Co. v. Brimson Drainage Dist
[…] This 1929 Act was carried forward verbatim in toto as Sec. 12354, R.S. 1939, but the statute was amended by Laws Mo. 1949, p. 260-1, now Sec. 242.350(5), R.S. 1949 at the point marked with an asterisk above, by the insertion of the following sentence: "When any drainage district has heretofore constructed or shall hereafter construct a bridge over a drainage ditch where the same crosses any public highway, said drainage district shall not be under obligation thereafter to further maintain or reconstruct any such bridge or bridges for more than twenty years after it first constructed or constructs such bridge at said place." Following that is the foregoing provision taken from the 1929 Act, that when a bridge has been destroyed the authorities having control of the road are authorized, if they desire, to reconstruct it.