Swisher Inv. Co. v. Brimson Drainage Dist
[…] State ex rel. Ashby v. Medicine Creek Drainage Dist., 284 Mo. 636, 224 S.W. 343; State ex rel. Walker v. Big Medicine Drainage Dist., 355 Mo. 412, 196 S.W.2d 254. (9) The court erred in sustaining respondents (defendants) motion to dismiss on the premise that House Bill No. 283 (now Section 242.350 of the Revised Statutes of Missouri, 1949) was applicable to appellant's (plaintiff's) original cause of action which was filed prior to the time of said amendment, in that, applying said amendment to appellant's (plaintiff's) original cause of action was in violation of Article II, Section 1, Constitution of Missouri, 1945. "The powers of government shall be divided into three distinct departments — the legislative, executive, and judicial — each of which shall be confined to a separate magistracy, and no person, or collection of persons, charged with the exercise of powers properly belonging to one of these departments, shall exercise any power properly belonging to either of the others, except in the instance in this constitution expressly directed or permitted." The lower court in holding that made said amendment was applicable to appellant's (plaintiff's) original cause of action was in violation of the "separation of powers" clause of the Constitution of Missouri. Gaines v. Gaines, 48 Ky. 295; 12 C.J., sec. 310 (17) (a), p. 833; Frink v.