Swisher Inv. Co. v. Brimson Drainage Dist
[…] I, Sec. 10, Const. U.S.; and Art. I, Sec. 13, Art. II, Sec. 1, Art. III, Sec's 39(5) and 40(28), Const. Mo. 1945, and Sec's 1.150, 1.170 and 1.180, R.S. 1949.

The facts are confusing and a rather detailed statement of them seems necessary. The drainage district was organized in 1920. At that time Sec. 4406, R.S. 1919 required any corporation to construct at its own expense any drainage district bridge contemplated by the plan for reclamation and needed over a public highway or right of way of the corporation. And the same is still true now under Sec. 242.350(2), R.S. 1949. Whether appellant, a corporation, owned the land in 1920 the record does not show. As to other landowners the then statute, Sec. 4406, provided, as it still does, Sec. 242.350(4):

"All drainage districts shall have full authority to construct and maintain any ditch or lateral provided in its `plan for reclamation,' across any of the public highways of this state, without proceedings for the condemnation of the same, or being liable for damages therefor. Within ten days after a [77] dredge boat or any other excavating machine shall have completed a ditch across any public highway, *a bridge shall be constructed and maintained over such drainage ditch where the same crosses such highway: * * *." [Asterisk ours]