Swisher Inv. Co. v. Brimson Drainage Dist
[…] Ashby v. Medicine Creek Drainage Dist., 284 Mo. 636, 224 S.W. 343; New v. South Daviess County Drainage Dist., 220 S.W.2d 79; Graham Paper Co. v. Gehner, 59 S.W.2d 49, 332 Mo. 155. (8) The court erred in sustaining respondents' (defendants') motion to dismiss on the premise that House Bill No. 283 (now Section 242.350 of the Revised Statutes of Missouri, 1949) was applicable to appellant's (plaintiff's) original cause of action which was filed prior to said amendment, in that, applying said amendment to appellant's (plaintiff's) original cause of action was in violation of Article III, Section 40, Sub-section 28, Constitution of Missouri, 1945. Said provision prohibits the Legislature from — "granting to any corporation, association or individual any special or exclusive right, privilege or immunity." The lower court in construing said amendment to be applicable to appellant's (plaintiff's) original cause of action was in effect a declaration granting a special privilege and immunity to the defendant district and to the individual subscribers of the articles of said district because up to the