Swisher Inv. Co. v. Brimson Drainage Dist
[…] The petitioners sought by amendment to finish the organization of the district under that new law, without completely organizing or reorganizing thereunder. But the decision held the district (not the county) nevertheless must build the highway bridges over its ditches. These three decisions are followed in the last three cited below.fn2

The law on the point that the drainage district must build the highway bridges over its ditches has been settled in those cases. The question for decision here is whether it still applies, notwithstanding the 1919 statute, Sec. 4406, in force when the instant district was organized, has been amended by Sec. 242.350(5), R.S. 1949 by the insertion of a provision that the drainage district shall not be required "to further maintain or reconstruct any such bridge or bridges for more than twenty years after it first constructed or constructs such bridge at said place." Then the statute goes on to say, as it has ever since 1929, that if the bridge destroyed had been constructed by the drainage district and had become a part of the road, the authorities having control of the road may reconstruct the bridge if they desire.