Swisher Int'l v. United States Food & Drug Admin.
[…] Nor would it make sense for the Deeming Provision to include limitations on how the FDA deemed products. The provision is listed in a subsection titled “Applicability,” and, as the title suggests, the provision dictates the kinds of products the FDA can sweep into the TCA, not the manner by which the FDA effects that deeming. 21 U.S.C. § 387a(b).

Perhaps recognizing that the Deeming Provision does not require a category-by-category approach, Swisher goes fishing in the surrounding statutory text. And what does it catch? 21

U.S.C. § 387s, which provides that the Secretary shall not assess user fees “on a class of tobacco products unless such class of tobacco products is listed in section 387a(b) of this title or is deemed by the Secretary in a regulation under section 387a(b) of this title.” 21 U.S.C. § 387s(b)(2)(B)(iii) (emphases added).