Swisher Int'l v. United States Food & Drug Admin.
[…] Deeming Tobacco Products to be Subject to the Federal Food Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 81 Fed.Reg. 28,974, 29,102 (May 10, 2016). As relevant here, the Deeming Rule made cigars subject to the TCA's requirement that manufacturers obtain FDA approval before they market and sell any “new tobacco product,” which the TCA defines as any product “that was not commercially marketed in the United States as of February 15, 2007.” 21 U.S.C. §§ 387b(6), 387j(a)(1).

The TCA created three pathways for premarket approval. 21 U.S.C. § 387j(a)(2). First, for truly new products, like e-cigarettes and vapes, manufacturers must submit a “premarket tobacco application” (“PMTA”) that demonstrates that “permitting [the] tobacco product to be marketed would be appropriate for the protection of public health.” Id. § 387j(a)(2)(A), (c)(2)(A).