Swinton v. Dep't of Justice
[…] SACV 15-011119 AG (JCGx), 2016 WL 11760588, at *2-*3 (C.D. Cal. Feb. 22, 2016) (no private right of action under LEOSA, collecting cases). Although Plaintiff alleges that “at the time of [his] arrest, [he] had [his] retired Federal law Enforcement Officer credentials and my Department of Defense/Uniformed Services Identification and Privilege card on me from the United States Military,” and that “[his] retired Federal law Enforcement Officer credentials qualified [him] for Concealed Carry Authorized by the U.S. Department of Justice,” ECF No. 48 at 2, he fails to allege compliance with § 926C(d). For example, that section requires “photographic identification issued by the agency from which the individual separated from service as a law enforcement officer that identifies the person as having been employed as a police officer or law enforcement officer,” but the identification attached to Swinton's complaint identifies him as a Human Resources Specialist. ECF No. 49-1 at 22. Section 926C(d) also requires that Swinton possess “a certification issued by the State in which the individual resides or by a certified firearms instructor that is qualified to conduct a firearms qualification test for active duty officers within that State” showing that Swinton meets the active duty standards for firearms training. His complaint does not so indicate.

Finally, the claims that federal officers violated Plaintiff's constitutional rights cannot be brought against the United States of America.