Swinney v. Cain
[…] III. Unargued Claims

Petitioner does not argue the merits of Grounds One through Thirteen, Fifteen through Eighteen, or Twenty-One. In addition, Petitioner does not challenge Respondent's arguments that those grounds are procedurally defaulted. Accordingly, habeas relief is precluded as to Grounds One through Thirteen, Fifteen through Eighteen, and Twenty-One because they are procedurally defaulted and because Petitioner has failed to sustain his burden of demonstrating entitlement to habeas relief on those claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 2248 (instructing that “[t]he allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true”); see also Silva v. Woodford, 279 F.3d 825, 835 (9th Cir. 2002) (recognizing that a habeas petitioner carries the burden of proving his case).

IV. Evidentiary Hearing

Petitioner requests an evidentiary hearing so that he may “demonstrate cause for the default of [his] claims.”