No. 10-23-00001-CR
[…] [4] Swinner next challenges the $40 subpoena issuance fee. Section 51.318(b)(1) of the Government Code authorizes the clerk to collect an $8 fee for issuing a subpoena in criminal cases. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 51.318(b)(1); see In re Ingram, 575 S.W.3d 367, 369 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019) (Yeary, J., concurring); see also Ballard v. State, No. 08-21-00180-CR, 2022 WL 2965978, at *2 (Tex. App.—El Paso July 27, 2022, no pet.) (not designated for publication). Section 51.318(c) provides that "[t]he fee is the obligation of the party to the suit or action initiating the request." Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 51.318(c). In this case, there is no record that Swinner applied for issuance of a subpoena. Therefore, we modify the certified bill of costs by deleting the $40 subpoena issuance fee. See Ballard, 2022 WL 2965978, at *2.