03-08-2019
[…] "2. Occasions when a quorum of a subcommittee, committee, or full governmental body gathers, in person or by electronic communication, with state or federal officials for the purpose of reporting or obtaining information or seeking support for issues of importance to the subcommittee, committee, or full governmental body...."
(Emphasis added.)
Section 36-25A-2(1), Ala. Code 1975, defines "deliberation" as:
"An exchange of information or ideas among a quorum of members of a subcommittee, committee, or full governmental body intended to arrive at or influence a decision as to how any members of the subcommittee, committee, or full governmental body should vote on a specific matter that, at the time of the exchange, the participating members expect to come before the subcommittee, committee, or full body immediately following the discussion or at a later time."
In its appellate brief, the Board limits its argument to whether the morning session falls within one of the listed exceptions set forth in § 36-25A-2(6) b.