03-08-2019
[…] Found., P.C., 881 So.2d 1013, 1020 (Ala. 2003) ; Fountain v. Filson, 336 U.S. 681, 683, 69 S.Ct. 754, 93 L.Ed. 971 (1949)."
Ex parte McCord-Baugh, 894 So.2d 679, 683 (Ala. 2004).
Furthermore, when no oral testimony is presented to the circuit court and the " ‘ "judgment is based entirely upon documentary evidence," ’ " the Court reviews the matter de novo. Weeks v. Wolf Creek Indus., Inc., 941 So.2d 263, 268-69 (Ala. 2006) (quoting Padgett v. Conecuh Cty. Comm'n, 901 So.2d 678, 683 (Ala. 2004), quoting in turn Alfa Mut. Ins. Co. v. Small, 829 So.2d 743, 745 (Ala. 2002) ). See § 12-2-7(1), Ala. Code 1975 ("[I]n deciding appeals, no weight shall be given the decision of the trial judge upon the facts where the evidence is not taken orally before the judge, but in such cases the Supreme Court shall weigh the evidence and give judgment as it deems just.").
The parties do not dispute that the applicable standard of appellate review is de novo on the question whether the Board violated the Open Meetings Act.