03-08-2019
[…] The § 36-25A-9(f) invalidation provision is applicable only to actions taken prior to a meeting. In this case, we agree with Remington's assertion that the full-day Board meeting began in the morning and continued, with a break for lunch, in the afternoon. The Act itself recognizes that, at least with respect to executive sessions, there may be different "portion[s]" of one meeting. See § 36-25A-2(2) (defining an "executive session" as "[t]hat portion of a meeting of a subcommittee, committee, or full governmental body from which the public is excluded for one or more reasons prescribed in Section 26-25A-7(a)"); § 36-25A-2(7) (defining an "open or public portion of a meeting" as "that portion which has not been closed for executive session in accordance with this chapter"); § 36-25A-7(a)(3) ("[T]he executive session shall be concluded and the deliberation shall