03-08-2019
[…] For example, § 36-25-4.2, Ala. Code 1975, requires that, at the beginning of each legislative quadrennium, the State Ethics Commission shall administer "training programs" on State ethics law for members of the legislature and state constitutional officers, as well as county commissioners and members of local boards of education. In addition, the School Board Governance Improvement Act provides that local school-board members must attend "training programs that promote quality boardsmanship." § 16-1-41.1(d)(1)g, Ala. Code 1975. Section 16-1-6, Ala. Code 1975, provides that the State Superintendent, the State Department of Education, and the local boards of education are "authorized to cooperate with the Alabama Association of School Board Members in its in-service training program for school board members." Consequently, a "training program" includes training for board members on topics such as ethics, governance, or the general manner in which a board member is expected to conduct himself or herself during meetings.