Swift v. Groom
[…] Hawkins, 53 Wn. App. 598, 603, 769 P.2d 856 (1989). Exhibit 1 was also admissible as a statement against her interest because it demonstrated that Ruckman wanted to misrepresent her assets to qualify for welfare and, possibly, to evade taxes. See ER 804(3). Likewise, Ruckman's 1990 letter, Exhibit 2, demonstrates Ruckman's relationship with Swift and Dale and confirms Ruckman's financial struggle, which were directly relevant to her reason for transferring her property to Groom.

B. Swift's and Dale's Testimony

Groom argues that the trial court violated the Dead Man's Statute, RCW 5.60.030, by allowing Swift and Dale to testify about their communications with Ruckman. This argument also fails.

RCW 5.60.030 provides, in pertinent part:

No person offered as a witness shall be excluded from giving evidence by reason of his or her interest in the event of the action, as a party thereto or otherwise, but such interest may be shown to affect his or her credibility: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That in an action or proceeding where the adverse party . . . defends . . . as deriving right or title by, through or from any deceased person, . . . [a party] shall not be admitted to testify in his or her own behalf as to any transaction had by him or her with, or any statement made to him or her, or in his or her presence, by any such deceased . . . person. . . .

Groom himself introduced evidence of communications he had with his mother about her intent to transfer her property to him. He thereby waived any protection afforded to him under RCW 5.60.030. See Bentzen v. Demmons, 68 Wn.