Swift Freedom Aviation, LLC v. Aero
[…] Defendants R.H. Aero and Fiske argue they are not "merchant[s] with respect to goods of that kind," i.e., they are not aircraft dealers. A "merchant" is defined under the UCC as

a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill.

Tenn Code Ann. § 47-2-104(1). Plaintiffs present no evidence Defendants R.H. Aero or Fiske were aircraft dealers, or evidence they held themselves out "as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction." However, Plaintiffs do argue Defendants R.H. Aero and Fiske employed "an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill" since they used Defendant Executive Aviation to list and broker the sale of the airplane ( see Court File No.