Swift Freedom Aviation, LLC v. Aero
[…] G. Tennessee Consumer Protection Act

Finally, Defendants argue Plaintiffs cannot prove their claim under the TCPA, Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 47-18-101 et seq. Plaintiffs do not elaborate as to what portion of the TCPA Defendants violated, but since most of the facts they present relate to alleged misrepresentations, the Court will presume they are alleging claims under Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104, which prohibits "unfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce." Included as "unfair or deceptive acts or practices" are "[r]epresenting that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship approval, status, affiliation or connection that such person does not have;" "[r]epresenting that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another;" "[a]dvertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised;" and "[e]ngaging in any other act or practice which is