Swift Company v. United States
[…] Finally, the opinion evidence in that case would not support a conclusion that Swift's Nashville buying operations violated Section 202(a) of the Act and Section 201.70 of the Regulations. In contrast, this record reveals anti-competitive behavior that was deemed responsible for the depressed prices in the area. On this record, we cannot say there was no rational basis for the administrative determination that these buying practices transgressed the Act and applicable regulation.

Section 201.69 ( 9 C.F.R. § 201.69) provides:

"FURNISHING INFORMATION TO COMPETITOR BUYERS. No packer, dealer, or market agency, in connection with transactions subject to the provisions of the act, shall, in person, or through employed buyers, for the purpose of restricting or limiting competition, manipulating livestock prices, or controlling the movement of livestock, prior to, or during the conduct of, his buying operations: (a) furnish competitor packers, dealers, market agencies, or their buyers or representatives, similarly engaged in buying livestock, with information concerning his proposed buying operations, such as the species, classes, volume of livestock to be purchased, or prices to be paid; or (b) furnish any other buying information to competitor buyers."

As held in Farmers' Livestock Commission Co. v. United States, 54 F.2d 375, 379 (statutory 3-judge court, E.D.Ill. 1931), an individual refusal to buy may be within the prohibitions of the Packers and Stockyards Act.