Swift Company v. United States
[…] The cases were briefed separately but consolidated for purposes of hearing on appeal. In view of the similarity of the issues, both cases are disposed of in this opinion.

With respect to livestock, Section 202(a) of the Packers and Stockyards Act makes it unlawful for any packer to:

"(a) Engage in or use any unfair * * * practice * * * in commerce * * *" ( 7 U.S.C. § 192(a)).

Section 201.70 of the Regulations provides:

"Each packer and dealer engaged in purchasing livestock in person or through employed buyers, shall conduct his buying operations in competition with, and independently of, other packers and dealers similarly engaged" ( 9 C.F.R. § 201.70).