Swift Company v. United States
[…] We were not directed to any record testimony showing that American would obtain a more desirable "sort" by buying fat lambs from dealers instead of producers.

Both petitioners rely on Swift Company v. United States, 308 F.2d 849 (7th Cir. 1962), as holding that refusals to purchase from producers are legal. Their reliance on that case is misplaced, for this Court did not consider that question when it approved the country dealers' practice of telephoning Swift to determine the price which Swift would pay them for livestock. Furthermore, that case involved Section 201.69 of the Regulations proscribing the furnishing of buying information, whereas this case involves Section 201.70 of the Regulations, requiring packers and dealers to conduct their buying operations "in competition with, and independently of, other packers and dealers similarly engaged." Finally, the opinion evidence in that case would not support a conclusion that Swift's Nashville buying operations violated Section 202(a) of the Act and Section 201.70 of the Regulations.