Sweet v. Thornton Mellon LLC
[…] Baltrotsky, 395 Md. at 475; Pizza, 345 Md. at 674; Leisure Campground & Country Club Ltd. P'ship v. Leisure Estates, 280 Md. 220, 223 (1977).

In the present case, the circuit court denied appellant's Motion to Stay the Judgment of Foreclosure. Appellant sought no further relief thereafter, no motions were filed in the circuit court, nor did appellant post a supersedeas bond. The judgment was not vacated or otherwise disturbed. The property was then sold to a third-party. Tax Property §14-844 provides that a "judgment vests in the plaintiff an absolute and indefeasible title in fee simple in the property, free and clear of all alienations and descents of the property occurring before the date of the judgment and encumbrances on the property." As such, the property had no defects in title and the purchasers were, as a matter of law, bona fide purchasers. Thus, reversing the circuit court's judgment would be of no effect.

III. This Court Will Not Consider the Merits of This Moot Case