Sweet v. Frankenmuth Credit Union (In re Jean Shafer)
[…] When a security interest in a mobile home is perfected, it has priority over the rights of a lien creditor, as defined in section 9102 of the uniform commercial code, 1962 PA 174, MCL 440.9102.
See also Byron Center State Bank v. Tibble (In re Thrush), 388 F.3d 195 (6

See MCLA 125.2330d(1)(d), which states:

Upon receipt of the certificate of title, application, and the required fee, the department shall issue a new certificate in the form provided in section 30b, setting forth the name and address of each holder of a security interest in the mobile home for which a termination statement has not been filed and the date on which the application first stating the security interest was filed, and mail the certificate to the owner.

In the case at bar, FCU concedes that the Applications were submitted to the State on January 16, 2024 and the lien was thereafter noted on the title on January 17, 2024.