No. 2:19-cv-00349-JAM-AC
[…] D. Mentele
Consistent with this Court's preceding analysis, Mentele, a post-Janus, binding Ninth Circuit case, reaffirmed Knight and thus precludes Sweet's free association claim. In Mentele, two Washington state childcare providers challenged, on free association grounds, the state's authorization of a specific union to act as the exclusive bargaining representative for all of Washington's publicly subsidized childcare providers, including union nonmembers. Mentele, 916 F.3d 784-85; Wash. Rev. Code § 41.56.080 (certified unions are "required to represent[ ] all the public employees within the unit without regard to membership."). The Ninth Circuit analyzed both Knight and Janus, found Knight's precedent more directly applicable, and held that Washington's authorization of the exclusive bargaining representative did not infringe the union nonmembers' First Amendment rights. Id. at 786-89.