Sweeper v. State
[…] Assistant Attorney General Third-party defendant's attorney: Signature date: September 27, 2013 City: Albany Comments: Official citation: Appellate results: See also (multicaptioned case) Decision

Defendant moves to dismiss the claim based upon claimant's alleged failure to properly serve the claim upon the Attorney General. In particular, defendant has submitted proof that the claim and amended claim were each served upon the Attorney General by regular mail. Claimant acknowledges that the claim and amended claim were served by regular mail.

Court of Claims Act § 11 (a) (i), provides, at relevant part:

"[A] copy [of the claim] shall be served personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the attorney general within the times hereinbefore provided for filing with the clerk of the court."

Claimant is required to satisfy the "literal notice requirements of Court of Claims Act § 11" (Femminella v State of New York, 71 AD3d 1319 [3d Dept 2010]).