explaining exhaustion requirement under the ADEA
[…] Office of General Counsel, No. 12-CV-625 (RRM)(JMA), 2013 WL 4048496, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 9, 2013) (same).
As a preliminary matter, "any claims arising prior to [October 2006] are not reasonably related as plaintiff[s] could have raised them at the EEOC." Barroso, 2013 WL 4048496, at *4 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Plaintiffs could have amended their EEO complaints any time prior to the conclusion of the EEO investigation to provide notice to the EEO so the EEO could perform its function and investigate the charge. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106 ("[a] complainant may amend a complaint any time prior to the conclusion of the investigation to include issues or claims like or related to those raised in the complaint").