Sweeney v. Preferred
[…] It is hereby ordered that the order so appealed from be and the same hereby is unanimously affirmed without costs.

Memorandum: We affirm for reasons stated in the decision at Supreme Court. We add only that, with respect to a notice of cancellation of an insurance policy, "[l]iteral compliance with the provisions of the . . . [applicable] statutes is the rule and any ambiguity in language is strictly construed against the insurer" ( Government Empls. Ins. Co. v Mizell, 36 AD2d 452, 454). Here, defendant failed to refer to Insurance Law § 3426 (c) (1) (A) in its notice cancelling plaintiff's insurance policy for nonpayment of premiums despite the express requirement in Insurance Law § 3426 (h) that "[e]very notice of cancellation issued pursuant to [section 3426] shall. . . contain where applicable a reference to the pertinent paragraph or subparagraph of subsection (c) of this section."


Summaries of

Sweeney v. Preferred

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Fourth Department
Sep 6, 2007
43 A.D.3d 1395 (N.Y. App. Div. 2007)
Case details for

Sweeney v. Preferred

Case Details

Full title:SONJA SWEENEY, Respondent, v.