Sweeney v. Friends of Hammonasset
[…] part of the Volunteer Protection Act, 42 U.S.C. § 14501 et seq., provides in relevant part: "Liability protection for volunteers — Except as provided in subsections (b) and (d) of this section, no volunteer of a nonprofit organization or governmental entity shall be liable for harm caused by an act or omission of the volunteer on behalf of the organization or entity if — (1) the volunteer was acting within the scope of the volunteer's responsibilities in the nonprofit organization or governmental entity at the time of the act or omission . . ." Similarly, the state statute, General Statutes § 52-557m provides in relevant part: "Any person who serves as a director, officer or trustee of a nonprofit organization qualified as a tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code . . . who is not compensated for such services . . . shall be immune from civil liability for damage or injury . . . resulting from any act, error or omission made in the exercise of such person's policy or decision-making responsibilities if such person was acting in good faith and within the scope of such person's official functions and duties, unless such damage or injury was caused by the reckless, wilful or wanton misconduct of such person."