Sweeney v. Friends of Hammonasset
[…] The plaintiff alleges that he was injured by Becker's negligent — not reckless, wilful or wanton conduct. Based on these undisputed facts, Becker should therefore be able to avail herself of the protections provided by § 52-557m. The terms of § 52-557m, however, conflict with those of § 14503, because § 52-557m provides total immunity to Becker, whereas § 14503 does not provide Becker with immunity from liability for the plaintiff's alleged noneconomic losses. To resolve this conflict, the court looks to 42 U.S.C. § 14502 (a), which provides: "Preemption. This chapter preempts the laws of any State to the extent that such laws are inconsistent with this chapter, except that this chapter shall not preempt any State law that provides additional protection from liability relating to volunteers or to any category of volunteers in the performance of services for a nonprofit organization or governmental entity." (Emphasis added.) See also Gaudet v. Braca, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No. CV 98 351943 (November 27, 2001, Thim, J.), vacated on other grounds by Gaudet v. Braca, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No.