Sweeney v. Friends of Hammonasset
[…] In opposing the present motion, the plaintiff cites to 42 U.S.C. § 14504(a), which provides: "In any civil action against a volunteer, based on an action of a volunteer acting within the scope of the volunteer's responsibilities to a nonprofit organization or governmental entity, the liability of the volunteer for noneconomic loss shall be determined in accordance with subsection (b) of this section." Subsection (b) of § 14504 in turn provides: "(1) In general — Each defendant who is a volunteer, shall be liable only for the amount of noneconomic loss allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to the percentage of responsibility of that defendant (determined in accordance with paragraph (2)) for the harm to the claimant with respect to which that defendant is liable. The court shall render a separate judgment against each defendant in an amount determined pursuant to the preceding sentence. (2) Percentage of responsibility — For purposes of determining the amount of noneconomic loss allocated to a defendant who is a volunteer under this section, the trier of fact shall determine the percentage of responsibility of that defendant for the claimant's harm." The plaintiff specifically argues that § 14504 precludes the present motion with respect to count two, because it provides that a volunteer may still be held liable for noneconomic loss, notwithstanding § 14503, and he alleges that he has suffered both economic loss — e.g., medical expenses and