No. FBT CV 07-4021529 S
[…] "When a zoning agency has stated its reasons for its actions, a court should not reach beyond those stated purposes to search the record for other reasons supporting the commission's decision . . . Rather, the court should determine only whether the assigned grounds are reasonably supported by the record and whether they are pertinent to the considerations which the authority was required to apply under the zoning regulations." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Harris v. Zoning Commission, 259 Conn. 402, 420, 788 A.2d 1239 (2002).
General Statutes § 8-7 requires that "Whenever a zoning board of appeals grants or denies a special exception or variance in the zoning regulations applicable to any property or sustains or reverses wholly or in part any order, requirement or decision appealed from, it shall state upon its records the reason for its decision . . ." In this case the Board stated no reason on the record for its denial of the plaintiff's application. In oral argument counsel for the Board informed the court that he had advised the Board to refrain from following the statutory mandate to state the reasons for its decisions on the record.