No. FBT CV 07-4021529 S
[…] "It is well established, however, that the granting of a variance must be reserved for unusual or exceptional circumstances . . . An applicant for a variance must show that, because of some peculiar characteristic of his property, the strict application of the zoning regulation produces an unusual hardship, as opposed to the general impact which the regulation has on other properties in the zone . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Moon v. Zoning Board of Appeals, supra, 291 Conn. at 24.
General Statutes § 8-6(3) provides in pertinent part that a board of appeals may "determine and vary the application of the zoning bylaws, ordinances or regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent and with due consideration for conserving the public health, safety, convenience, welfare and property values solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such bylaws, ordinances or regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done and the public safety and welfare secured . . ."