No. FBT CV 07-4021529 S
[…] Under these circumstances, the court finds that the record contains no substantial evidence which would justify the Board in denying the variance on the basis that the plaintiff had failed to prove the existence of a hardship.
Because the plaintiff's lot was created by the filing of a map on the town land records prior to the enactment of subdivision regulations in the Town of Fairfield, the plaintiff is not, and does not claim to be, entitled to the protections of General Statutes § 8-26a(b). That statute provides, in relevant part that "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any general or special act or local ordinance, when a change is adopted in the zoning regulations . . . of any town . . . no lot or lots shown on a subdivision plan for residential property which has been approved, prior to the effective date of such change, by the planning commission of such town . . . and filed or recorded with the town clerk, shall be required to conform to such change."
COMPREHENSIVE PLAN
The court also searched the record for evidence that granting of the requested variance to the plaintiff would substantially affect the comprehensive zoning plan of the Town of Fairfield, the other factor noted in Dupont v. Zoning Board of Appeals, supra.